JAMES O. BROWNING, District Judge.
[…] As it stands presently, it is easier to recover from the State than from a private corrections corporation on state-law intentional tort claims arising from prisoner abuse. This disparity is not immediately evident, so the Court will explain how recovery is sought from both classes of prison guards.
State-employee prison guards, unlike private ones, are entitled to immunity under the NMTCA. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-4A ("A governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort...."); id. § 41-4-3 ("`[P]ublic employee' means an officer, employee or servant of a governmental entity, excluding independent contractors...."); Giron v. Corr. Corp. of Am., 14 F.Supp.2d 1245, 1252 (D.N.M. 1998) (Hansen, J.).